Cotswold Pheasant and Poultry Club

Club Show Results

Members Show 2019 Results

Class No

Breed

1st

2nd

3rd

 

 

Large Fowl

 

 

Class 1

AV Large Pair

N Ravensford

 

 

 

Class 2

AV Bantam pair

K Brown

S Vaughan

 

 

Class 3

AV Duck pair

No Entries

 

 

 

Large

AV = Any variety HF = Hard feather

 

 

 

 

Class 4/5

HF Large M or F

I Lambert

I Lambert

 

 

Class 6

AV Soft Feather Heavy M

N Ravensford

H Cooper

C Carnegie

 

Class 7

AV Soft Feather Heavy F

N Ravensford

M Gardner

C Carnegie

 

Class 9

AV Soft Feather Light F

L Thomas

G Miles

C Berry

 

Class 10/11

AV  Soft feather M / F 2018 Bred

C Berry

P Bailey

L Thomas

 

Class 12

Rare Breed Large M

I Lambert

A Bowden

I Lambert

 

Class 13

Rare Breed Large F

A Bowden

L Thomas

J Jacobs

 

Class 14

Large AV Utility breed M or  F

N Ravensford

P Bailey

 

 

 

Bantams

 

Class 16

OEG Bantam M

K Brown

 

 

 

Class 17

OEG Bantam  F                                              

K Brown

K Brown

K Brown

 

Class 18

AV HF Bantam M or F

K Orchard

S Lee

 

 

Class 20

Any HF Bantam 2018 Bred M

K Brown

 

 

 

Class 21

Any HF Bantam 2015 Bred F

K Brown

K Brown

 

 

Class 22

AV Soft Feather Heavy M

H Cooper

K Brown

S Vaughan

 

Class 23

AV Soft Feather Heavy F

S Vaughan

K Brown

C Carnegie

 

Class 24

AV Soft Feather Light M

S Lee

 

 

 

Class 25

AV Soft Feather Light F

M Gardner

M Gardner

S Lee

 

Class 26

AV Soft Feather 2018 M

K Brown

R Burford

 

 

Class 27

AV Soft Feather 2018 F

M Gardner

K Brown

P Bailey

 

Class 28

AV Rare Breed M

I Lambert

R Burford

I Lambert

 

Class 29

AV Rare Breed F

R Burford

I Lambert

K Cservenka

 

Class 31/32

Black or White Pekin M or F

K Cservenka

C Berry

K Cservenka

 

Class 37

Belgian D’Uccle M

K Harrison

A Bowden

K Harrison

 

Class 38

Belgian D’Uccle F

A Bowden

C Berry

C Berry

 

Class 41/42

AC Sebright M or F

M Gardner

M Gardner

 

 

Class 43

Serama M

S Vaughan

S Vaughan

S Lee

 

Class 44

Serama F

S Vaughan

S Vaughan

S Lee

 

Class 45/46

Dutch Bantam M or F

C Berry

C Berry

C Berry

 

Class 49/50

AV 2018 Bred True Bantam M or F

S Vaughan

C Berry

C Berry

 

 

Waterfowl

 

 

 

 

Class 51/52

AV Heavy Drake or Duck

A Bowden

 

 

 

Class 53/54

AC Indian Runner Drake or Duck

K Harrison

K Harrison

 

 

Class 57- 60

AC Call  M or F or minature/Bantam

L Thomas

L Thomas

C Carnegie

 

Class 61

AV Non-standard Drake or Duck

No Entries

 

 

 

Class 62

AV Gander or Goose

No Entries

 

 

 

Class 63

AV Turkey stag or han

No Entries

 

 

 

Class 64

Junior Handler ages 5 to 9

No Entries

 

 

 

Class 65

Junior Handler ages 10 to 16

No Entries

 

 

 

Class 66

Juvenile AV Large Fowl M or F

No Entries

 

 

 

Class 67

Juvenile AV Bantam Fowl M or F

No Entries

 

 

 

Class 68

Juvenile AV Drake or Duck

No Entries

 

 

 

Class 69

Novice Class

N Ravensford

 

 

 

 

Eggs

 

Class E1

12 Large, Bantam or Duck

C Berry

G Miles

 

 

Class E2

6 Large, Bantam or Duck

G Miles

C Berry

C Berry

 

Class E3

3 Bantam eggs

C Berry

S Vaughan

S Bowden

 

Class E4

3 Large eggs

C Berry

C Berry

L Thomas

 

Class E5

3 Duck eggs

M & S Hatcher

 

 

 

Class E6

1 Bantam egg

C Berry

S Vaughan

S Vaughan

 

Class E7

1 Large egg

C Berry

C Berry

M & S Hatcher

 

Class E8

1 Duck egg

M & S Hatcher

 

 

 

Class E9

3 Bantam eggs 3 distinct col

M & S Hatcher

 

 

 

Class E10

3 large eggs 3 distinct col

C Berry

C Berry

C Berry

 

Class E11

Bantam egg contents

M & S Hatcher

S Bowden

S Vaughan

 

Class E12

Large egg contents

N Ravensford

S Bowden

M & S Hatcher

 

Class E13

Duck egg contents

M & S Hatcher

 

 

 

Class E14

Painted / Decorated egg

No Entries

 

 

 

 

 Trophy Winners 2019 

Trophy Number

Award

 

Class

 

Pen No

Exhibitor

1

Club cup for Show Champion

 

12

 

23

I Lambert

2

Arnold Giles Cup for Reserve Champion

 

23

 

48

S Vaughan

3

The Vines Cup for Best Opposite Sex to Show Champion

 

23

 

48

S Vaughan

4

The President’s Cup for Most Points Gained in the Show

 

 

 

 

K Brown

5

Peace & Day shield for Best overall Hard Feather

 

21

 

41

K Brown

6

The F. Mortimer Cup for Best Opposite Sex Hard Feather

 

4/5

 

5

I Lambert

7

The Howse Cup for Best Hard Feather, Large

 

4/5

 

5

I Lambert

32

The Howse Cup for Best Hard Feather, Bantam

 

21

 

41

K Brown

8

The Hatcher & Butler Shield for Best Overall Soft Feather

 

23

 

48

S Vaughan

9

Cup for Best Large Soft Feather

 

9

 

15

L Thomas

31

Cup for Best Soft Feather Bantam

 

23

 

48

S Vaughan

10

Saunders Shield for Best True Bantam

 

49/50

 

103

S Vaughan

11

The Howse Salver for Best True Bantam, Opposite Sex

 

45/46

 

102

C Berry

12

Tankard for Best Rare Breed Bantam

 

28

 

69

I Lambert

13

Blakehill Fields Salver for Best Large Rare Breed

 

12

 

23

I Lambert

33

Best Rare Breed

 

12

 

23

I Lambert

14

Shepherd Vase for Best Pullet or Cockerel

 

49/50

 

103

S Vaughan

15

Waggon & Horses Rose Bowl for Best Pair Exhibit

 

2

 

2

K Brown

16

Andrew Harvey Trophy for Best Sussex

 

23

 

48

S Vaughan

17

The Berry Cup for Best Welsummer or Marans, Large or Bantam

 

9

 

15

L Thomas

18

Peer & Miles Cup for Best Dutch

 

45/46

 

102

C Berry

19

The Gardner trophy for Best Pekin

 

31/32

 

76

K Cservenka

20

Paco Delgado Cup for Best Barbu D’Uccle Belgian Bantam

 

38

 

81

A Bowden

21

Paco Delgado Cup for Best Clean Legged Belgian Bantam

 

 

 

 

Not awarded, no entries

34

Sandy Lee Cup for the Best Serama

 

49/50

 

103

S Vaughan

35

Lynne Larkman Cup for the Best Bantam Wyandotte

 

27

 

63

M Gardner

37

Lynne Larkman Cup for Best Bantam Wyandotte Opposite Sex

 

 

 

 

Not awarded, no entries

36

John Smith Cup for the Best Russian Orloff

 

22

 

45

H Cooper

22

The Sheepdrove Award for Best Non-standardised Bird

 

 

 

 

Not awarded, no entries

23

The Alice & Henry Duck Memorial Tankard for Best Waterfowl

 

53/54

 

108

K Harrison

24

Salver for Best Miniature or Bantam Duck

 

57/58

 

110

L Thomas

25

Club Cup for Best Goose or Gander

 

 

 

 

Not awarded, no entries

26

The Vines Cup for Best Junior Exhibit

 

 

 

 

Not awarded, no entries

27

The Edna Powell Cup for Best Reserve Junior

 

 

 

 

Not awarded, no entries

28

The C Mortimer Cup for Best Junior Duck Exhibit

 

 

 

 

Not awarded, no entries

29

The Woodward Cup for Best Junior Handler

 

 

 

 

Not awarded, no entries

30

Cup for Best Eggs

 

E2

 

E2/2

G Miles

 

Best Autosexing Bird

 

10/11

 

20

C Berry